Privacy Policy



Genesis Systems Corporation Ltd. Privacy Statement:
This privacy policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) ("PIPA") which came into effect on January 1, 2004. PIPA regulates the way private sector organizations within British Columbia collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. "Personal Information" means all information about an identifiable individual. Genesis Systems Corporation (the "Company") recognizes the importance of privacy and recognizes the sensitivity of personal information received by it in the course of its business.
The Company recognizes its obligation to maintain the confidentiality of its clients' information and its obligations concerning the personal information of all individuals its collects, uses and discloses in its business. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.
Information Collected:
The company collects a variety of information, which may include personal information, for the purposes of establishing and maintaining business relationships with its customers, dealers and suppliers, for the purposes of providing services to its customers, in order to provide the company with billing information with respect to its customers, for the purposes of reporting to governmental authorities as required by law, and for the purposes of extending credit to its customers. This information may include:
  • Business Name
  • Business Address
  • Business telephone number
  • Business fax number
  • Business e-mail
  • Name(s) of Owner(s), Officer(s), Director(s), Corporate Structure
  • Corporate Family of Companies
  • Industry Type
  • Products Sold
  • Annual Fees
  • Financial status
  • Credit reports including (but not limited to) payment history, banking details
  • Credit references
Customer Data for troubleshooting which may contain date, time, number dialed, city name, duration, account code, costs of calls placed from their phone system.
For 911 Systems serviced by the Company, the Company may collect information regarding each 911 call including the name, address and phone number of the person calling 911 (including unlisted numbers), time to answer, operator who answered, and any agency to whom the call was answered.
Use and Disclosure of Information:
Personal Information collected by the Company from its customers, dealers, suppliers, and in regards to other individuals shall only be used and disclosed for the purposes of establishing and maintaining business relationships with its customers, dealers and suppliers, for the purposes of providing services to its customers, in order to provide the company with billing information with respect to its customers, for the purposes of reporting to governmental authorities as required by law, and for the purposes of extending credit to its customers. Where personal information is to be collected for another purpose, the Company shall obtain the prior consent of the individual to whom the personal information relates before collecting, using or disclosing the information PIPA also permits the Company to collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual in some circumstances without the individual's consent. Those include (but are not limited to) circumstances in which:
  • the collection, use or disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  • it is reasonable to expect that the collection or use of personal information with the consent of the individual would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information, and the collection or use of the information is necessary for an investigation or proceeding;
  • it is reasonable to expect that the disclosure of personal information with the consent of the individual would compromise an investigation or proceeding, and the disclosure of the information is necessary for an investigation or proceeding;
  • the personal information is available to the public from a prescribed source;
  • the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is required or authorized by law;
  • the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is necessary to facilitate the collection of a debt owed to the Company or the payment of a debt owed by the Company.
When the Company collects, uses or discloses personal information, it will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete.
Security of Personal Information:
The Company recognizes its legal obligations to protect the confidential information of its customers and clients and about other individuals during the course of its business.
It has therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.
Information provided to the Company is treated with the strictest of confidence. This includes ensuring that information is secure. In the day-to-day operations, access to private information is necessary, but is restricted to only authorized personnel who have a clear business purpose associated with it. Company employees are required to adhere to the privacy standards which have been established.
With respect to the security of personal information the following standards are maintained by the Company:
  • Customer Files
    Credit information received on customers is locked away with only authorized personnel having access. Electronic records are accessible only by those employees having a legitimate business purpose.
  • Online Security
    Strict guidelines governing our server and systems are adhered to. The firewall guidelines are strictly adhered to. Sensitive printout information is put away for safekeeping.
  • Obsolescence of Information
    Once information collected is deemed to be obsolete (at the later of statutory/legal or internal requirements) care is taken to destroy information carefully and securely. Documents are shredded if deemed to be of a personal or confidential nature.
Requests for Access to Personal Information:
PIPA permits individuals to submit written requests to the Company to provide them with:
  • their personal information under the Company's custody or control;
  • information about how their personal information under the Company's control has been and is being used by the Company;
  • the names of the individuals and organizations to whom their personal information under the Company's control has been disclosed by the Company.
The Company will respond to requests in the time allowed by PIPA and will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits the Company to charge.
An individual's ability to access his or her personal information under the Company's control is not absolute. PIPA provides that the Company must not disclose personal information when:
  • the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure can reasonably be expected to cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual;
  • the disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has provided personal information about another individual and the individual providing the personal information does not consent to disclosure of his or her identity.
PIPA further provides that the Company is not required to disclose personal information when:
  • the personal information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • the disclosure of the personal information would reveal confidential commercial information that, if disclosed, could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of an organization;
  • the personal information was collected without consent for the purposes of an investigation, and the investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed;
  • the personal information was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which he or she was appointed to act:
    1. under a collective agreement, 2. under an enactment, or 3. by a court.
Requests for Correction of Personal Information:
The law permits individuals to submit written requests to the Company to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. The Company will:
  • correct the personal information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom the Company disclosed the incorrect information; or
  • decide not to correct the personal information, but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made.
Privacy Officer:
The Company's Privacy Officer, effective January 2004, is Randy Mennear. Any suggestions, complaints or enquires should be addressed to him at 604-530-9348 or e-mail at info@buygenesis.com.